Plenary Sessions

Tuesday, 21/09/2010

Chair: Hermann Nicolai

14:15 - 14:30     Welcome

14:30 - 15:20    Alain Connes (College de France)
                          Gravity coupled with matter and the spectral approach to geometry

15:20 - 15:55     Lorenzo Magnea (Turin)
                           The long-distance singularities of massless gauge theories

16:00 - 16:30    Coffee Break

Chair: Joachim Bartels

16:30 - 17:20    Lance Dixon (SLAC)
                          On-Shell Methods in QCD and N=4 Super-Yang-Mills Theory

17:20 - 17:55     Amit Sever (Perimeter)
                           Bootstrapping Null Polygon Wilson Loops

18:00     Reception


Wednesday, 22/09/2010

Chair: Jan Louis

09:00 - 09:50     Niklas Beisert (Potsdam)
                           Integrability in Planar N=4 Gauge Theory

09:50 - 10:25     Marcus Spradlin (Brown U.)
                           Classical Polylogarithms for Amplitudes and Wilson Loops

10:25 - 11:00     Johannes Henn (HU Berlin)
                           New differential equations for on-shell loop integrals

11:00 - 11:30     Coffee Break

Chair: Ahmed Ali

11:30 - 12:20     Stefan Hollands (Cardiff)
                           Quantum field on manifolds, and quantum cosmic-no-hair

12:20 - 12:55     Christoph Kopper (Ecole Polytechn.)
                           Renormalization with Flow Equations

Lunch

14:30 - 17:00     Parallel Sessions (see separate program)

17:30    Heinrich Hertz Lecture
              Joseph Polchinski (UCSB)
              Holography and Unification

19:00     Welcome Buffet


Thursday, 23/09/2010

Chair: Wilfried Buchmueller

09:00 - 09:50     Neubert, Matthias (Mainz)
                            Infrared singularities of scattering amplitudes in non-ableian gauge theories

09:50 - 10:25     Karl-Henning Rehren (Goettingen)
                           Some new methods in conformal QFT in four dimensions

10:25 - 11:00     Frank Saueressig (Mainz)
                           Asymptotically Safe Gravity

11:00 - 11:30     Coffee Break

Chair: Georg Weiglein

11:30 - 12:20     Rainer Sommer (DESY Zeuthen)
                           A predictive effective field theory: Heavy Quark Effective Theory on the lattice

12:20 - 12:55     Joern Teschner (DESY Hamburg)
                           Checks of strong-weak coupling dualities in N=2 SUSY gauge theories from 2d conformal
                           field theories

Lunch

14:30 - 18:30     Parallel Sessions (see separate program)


Friday, 24/09/2010

Chair: Andreas Ringwald

09:00 - 09:50     John McGreevy (MIT)
                           Condensed matter applications of holographic duality

09:50 - 10:25     Oren Bergman (Technion)
                            A holographic quantum Hall fluid

10:25 - 11:00     Dirk Kreimer (IHES)
                           Algebra for Quantum Fields

11:00 - 11:30     Coffee Break

Chair: Volker Schomerus

11:30 - 12:20     Joseph Polchinski (UCSB)
                            Wilsonian and Holographic Renormalization Groups

 

Print this Document   Sitemap   Contact  
QuickLinks


 
top